Accident Summary Nr: 14455083 - FINGER AMPUTATED IN CAN SLOT OF CAPPER MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101923704 | 04/03/1986 | 2011 | 0 | Fdl Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS GREASING THE CAN SLOTS ON A CAPPER MACHINE. HE SLIPPED AND PUT HIS FINGER INTO A CAN SLOT JUST AS THE MACHINE CYCLED. HIS FINGER WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN THE CAN SLOT AND THE FRAME OF THE MACHINE. HE SUFFERED A TRAUMATIC AMPUTATION OF THE END OF THE RIGHT INDEX FINGER. PERFORMING MAINTAINENCE WHILE THE MACHINERY IS RUNNING IS CONTRARY TO COMPANY POLICY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101923704 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |