Accident Summary Nr: 14455075 - FINGERS AMPUTATED AND HAND CUT BY TABLE SAW BLADE

Accident Summary Nr: 14455075 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/24/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
265135402/24/198657120Happy Jack'S Discount Waterbeds

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RIPPING A PIECE OF WOODEN WATER-BED DECKING WHEN HIS HAND SLIPPED INTO THE SAWBLADE. TWO FINGERS WERE PARTIALLY AMPUTATED AND TWO OTHER FINGERS BADLY CUT (LEFT HAND). THE 8 INCH TABLE SAW WAS AN OLDER MODEL AND WAS NOT GUARDED.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, SLIP, LACERATION, BLADE, HAND, UNGUARDED, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2651354 Hospitalized injury Amputation Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.