Accident Summary Nr: 14455075 - FINGERS AMPUTATED AND HAND CUT BY TABLE SAW BLADE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2651354 | 02/24/1986 | 5712 | 0 | Happy Jack'S Discount Waterbeds |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RIPPING A PIECE OF WOODEN WATER-BED DECKING WHEN HIS HAND SLIPPED INTO THE SAWBLADE. TWO FINGERS WERE PARTIALLY AMPUTATED AND TWO OTHER FINGERS BADLY CUT (LEFT HAND). THE 8 INCH TABLE SAW WAS AN OLDER MODEL AND WAS NOT GUARDED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2651354 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |