Accident Summary Nr: 14455067 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERED CUT EYE FROM KNIFE ACCIDENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101919660 | 02/03/1986 | 2011 | 0 | Fdl Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BONING HAMS ON A CONVEYOR LINE IN A MEAT PACKING PLANT. HE USED HIS KNIFE TO PULL A HAM FROM THE LINE TOWARD HIM. THE KNIFE SLIPPED OUT OF THE HAM, CAUSING THE EMPLOYEE TO INADVERTENTLY PULL THE KNIFE TOWARD HIMSELF AND CUT HIMSELF IN THE LEFT EYE. THE EMPLOYER HAS A WRITTEN RULE AGAINST USING KNIVES TO PULL MEAT OFF THE LINE. THE EMPLOYEES ARE PROVIDED WIYH HOOKS TO PULL MEAT. THEY ARE ALSO ALLOWED TO PULL MEAT WITH THEIR HANDS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101919660 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Butchers and meat cutters |