Accident Summary Nr: 14455059 - EMPLOYEE PARTIALLY AMPUTATED FINGER ON MEAT BAND SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101919660 | 02/03/1986 | 2011 | 0 | Fdl Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER MEAT PACKING PLANT EMPLOYEE WERE CUTTING RIBS ON A 16 INCH MEAT BANDSAW. EMPLOYEE #1 REACHED INTO THE SAW TO REMOVE SOME SAWDUST AND GOT HIS FINGER CAUGHT IN THE BLADE. THERE WAS A ONE AND ONE-HALF INCH OPENING BETWEEN THE TOP OF THE TABLE AND THE BOTTOM OF THE BANDSAW GUARD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101919660 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |