Accident Summary Nr: 14455042 - FINGERS AND THUMB AMPUTATED IN FOOD GRINDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101919546 | 01/20/1986 | 2052 | 0 | Crescent Baking Company, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS GRINDING FIG BARS IN A 4 INCH FOOD GRINDER (CHICAGO, MODEL 856). HE SLIPPED ON THE WET FLOOR, AND, AS HE WAS FALLING, HE GRABBED AT THE GRINDER IN AN EFFORT TO BREAK HIS FALL. HIS RIGHT HAND REACHED INTO THE THROAT OF THE GRINDER AND BECAME CAUGHT IN THE AUGER. PARTS OF HIS RIGHT THUMB, FIRST AND INDEX FINGERS WERE AMPUTATED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101919546 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Hand packers and packagers |