Accident Summary Nr: 14455034 - FINGER CUT BY KNIFE ON FOOT-CONTROLLED SHEAR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101919397 | 12/03/1985 | 1711 | 0 | Home Heating Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SHEARING SHEET METAL ON A FOOT CONTROLLED 18 GUAGE SHEAR. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ANGRY OR UPSET ABOUT SOMETHING. HE STARTED SLAMMING THE MATERIAL AGAINST THE STOP BLOCKS. ON ONE OCCASION HIS HAND SLID ON THE MATERIAL (28 GUAGE GALVANIZED SHEET METAL), AND HIS FINGER SLID UNDER THE GUARD ON THE SHEAR JUST AS HE PUSHED THE FOOT BAR TO SHEAR THE MATERIAL. HE CUT ABOUT 1/8 OF AN INCH OFF THE END OF HIS RIGHT INDEX FINGER. THERE WAS NO BONE INVOLVEMENT. ONLY THE FATTY TISSUE AND PART OF THE FINGERNAIL WAS LOST. THE GUARDING ON THE SHEAR AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS COMPRISED OF THE MATERIAL HOLD-DOWN ONLY. THE EMPLOYEE'S HAND WENT THROUGH THE OPENINGS IN THE HOLD-DOWN INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101919397 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sheet metal worker apprentices |