Accident Summary Nr: 14455000 - 2 FINGERS CRUSHED AND 2 AMPUTATED BY FEED ROLLS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101917151 | 01/15/1986 | 5093 | 0 | Alter Council Bluffs. Inc. |
Abstract: SEVERAL EMPLOYEES WERE PERFORMING MAINTENANCE (REPLACING A PIN) ON A MACHINE EQUIPPED WITH FEED ROLLS. THEY USED A PIN WHICH WAS ONLY 13 INCHES LONG TO SEPARATE THE FEED ROLLS WHILE THEY WORKED BETWEEN THEM. THEY WERE SUPPOSED TO USE A PIN 24 INCHES LONG AND EQUIPPED WITH A HANDLE. BECAUSE OF THEIR ERROR, EMPLOYEE #1'S HAND BECAME CAUGHT BY THE FEED ROLLS. HE SUFFERED 2 FINGERS AMPUTATED AND 2 OTHERS CRUSHED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101917151 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Crane and tower operators |