Accident Summary Nr: 14454995 - Employee's Thumb Partially Amputated in Packaging Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2661924 | 10/24/1985 | 2011 | 0 | Farmland Foods Inc. |
Abstract: A machine operator pulled open a gate that was supposed to activate a micro switch, shutting off the tipper tie part of a Rota-Matic machine. She had intended to straighten the trigger mechanism. The machine malfunctioned, causing a 0.44-in. clip to strike her left thumb, amputating most of the thumb. She was hospitalized for her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2661924 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |