Accident Summary Nr: 14454961 - FINGER AMPUTATED IN AUGER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2663128 | 11/04/1985 | 9131 | 0 | City Of Sioux City |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING AN AUGER MACHINE. THE HANGER BAR BROKE ON THE MACHINE. HIS LEFT HAND BECAME CAUGHT BETWEEN THE HANGER BAR AND YOKE. HIS LEFT INDEX FINGER WAS AMPUTATED BY THE TWELVE INCH AUGER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2663128 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |