Accident Summary Nr: 14454953 - EMPLOYEE'S THUMB AMPUTATED IN GRAIN AUGER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101927895 | 06/17/1986 | 5153 | 0 | Farmers Elevator Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING CHUNKS OF CORN OFF THE GRATE LOCATED BEHIND ELEVATOR "C", BY THE WEST CONCRETE STORAGE BIN. THE THUMB ON HIS LEFT HAND ENTERED THE OPENING ON THE CORN AUGER AND WAS COMPLETELY AMPUTATED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101927895 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |