Accident Summary Nr: 14454946 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2650562 | 07/09/1985 | 5078 | 0 | Refrigeration Engineering Inc. |
Abstract: A HEATING, AIR CONDITIONING, AND REFRIGERATION MECHANIC WAS ADJUSTING THE CONTROLS FOR AN ICE-O-MATIC ICE MACHINE. HE WAS WORKING WITH THE COVERS REMOVED FROM THE ELECTRICAL BOXES ON THE MACHINE; HOWEVER, THE MACHINE HAD NOT BEEN DEENERGIZED. THE MECHANIC CONTACTED CIRCUIT PARTS ENERGIZED AT 120 VOLTS AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. HE WAS FROZEN TO THE CIRCUIT WHEN HE WAS DISCOVERED. THE MACHINE WAS DEENERGIZED; THE EMPLOYEE FELL TO THE FLOOR; AND CARDIOPULMONARY RESUSCITATION WAS ATTEMPTED TO NO AVAIL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2650562 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |