Accident Summary Nr: 14454946 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14454946 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/08/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
265056207/09/198550780Refrigeration Engineering Inc.

Abstract: A HEATING, AIR CONDITIONING, AND REFRIGERATION MECHANIC WAS ADJUSTING THE CONTROLS FOR AN ICE-O-MATIC ICE MACHINE. HE WAS WORKING WITH THE COVERS REMOVED FROM THE ELECTRICAL BOXES ON THE MACHINE; HOWEVER, THE MACHINE HAD NOT BEEN DEENERGIZED. THE MECHANIC CONTACTED CIRCUIT PARTS ENERGIZED AT 120 VOLTS AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. HE WAS FROZEN TO THE CIRCUIT WHEN HE WAS DISCOVERED. THE MACHINE WAS DEENERGIZED; THE EMPLOYEE FELL TO THE FLOOR; AND CARDIOPULMONARY RESUSCITATION WAS ATTEMPTED TO NO AVAIL.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, CPR, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRICAL BOX, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2650562 Fatality Electric Shock Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics