Accident Summary Nr: 14454938 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN TRUCK CAB AND HYDRAULIC BOX

Accident Summary Nr: 14454938 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/08/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
265384807/09/198550930Oldenkamp Salvage Yard

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 LEASED A 1972 INTERNATIONAL 1 TON DUMP TRUCK WITH LICENSE PLATE NUMBER D45636 IN ORDER TO DISPOSE OF SOME ASPHALT SHINGLES AT A LANDFILL. THE LANDFILL WAS LOCATED ABOUT TWO MILES SOUTH OF SHELDON IN SIOUX COUNTY. EMPLOYEE #1'S DEATH OCCURRED WHEN HE CAUGHT HIS HEAD AND BODY BETWEEN THE TRUCK'S CAB AND THE HYDRAULIC BOX. THE PIN AT THE BOTTOM OF THE RAM WAS BROKEN, THOUGH IT IS UNCLEAR WHETHER IT WAS BROKEN BY EMPLOYEE #1 WHILE HE WAS BACKING HARD AGAINST A HILL OR WHETHER IT WAS BROKEN BEFORE. THE OWNER OF THE TRUCK AGREED THAT THE PIN WAS BROKEN BUT CLAIMS THAT IT WAS OKAY WHEN THE TRUCK WAS LEASED.

Keywords: HEAD, PIN, TORSO, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, LANDFILL, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2653848 Fatality Concussion Managers and administrators, n.e.c