Accident Summary Nr: 14454912 - EXPLOSION AND FIRE IN GASOLINE BULK STORAGE TANK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101917847 | 07/03/1986 | 4613 | 0 | Williams Pipeline Company |
Abstract: FOUR MEN OF A SIX MAN CREW WERE REMOVING SLUSH AND THE REMAINING GASOLINE FROM A BULK STORAGE TANK WHEN IT EXPLODED AND BURST INTO FLAME. THE FOREMAN AND ONE MAN REMAINED OUTSIDE TO TEND THE EQUIPMENT AND MONITOR THE WORK. THE FOUR WORKERS INSIDE WORE FULL BREATHING EQUIPMENT. THREE OF THEM WERE WEARING PLASTIC THROW-AWAY COVERALLS. THREE SMALL GAS ENGINES WERE OPERATING (ONE WITHIN 7 FEET OF THE ACCESS MANHOLE). THE SOURCE OF IGNITION HAS NOT BEEN DETERMINED. A 3,000 PSI WATER WASHER WAS IN USE ON AN EXPERIMENTAL BASIS. ALL SIX EMPLOYEES SUSTAINED SEVERE BURNS (UP TO 80% OF THEIR BODY SURFACE). SEVERAL EMPLOYEES ARE NOT EXPECTED TO SURVIVE. EGRESS FROM THE TANK FOR THE INSIDE WORKERS WAS FROM TWO-24 INCH MANHOLES, WHERE FLAMES WERE SHOOTING OUT 30 TO 40 FEET. IT IS BELIEVED MOST OF THE BURNS WERE SUSTAINED WHILE EGRESSING THESE MANHOLES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101917847 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
| 2 | 101917847 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
| 3 | 101917847 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
| 4 | 101917847 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
| 5 | 101917847 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
| 6 | 101917847 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |