Accident Summary Nr: 14454896 - Employee killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14454896 -- Report ID: 0728100 -- Event Date: 11/29/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10193442012/01/198616230Vaughn Deloss Construction Company

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on November 29, 1986, Employee #1 was preparing to lay a length of sewer pipe in a trench. The 17 1/2 ft deep trench was 50 ft to 60 ft long and 17 ft wide at the surface, narrowing to 3 to 4 ft at the bottom. Its walls were not shored, nor was a trench box being used. The north face of the trench caved in, burying Employee #1 in a standing position with about 3 ft of dirt above his head. He died before he could be rescued.

Keywords: TRENCH BOX, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101934420 Fatality Other Helpers, construction trades