Accident Summary Nr: 14454789 - Carpenter amputates thumb on table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101924710 | 06/24/1986 | 1521 | 0 | Jackson Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 8:30 a.m. on June 9, 1986, Employee #1 was using a Sears Craftsman 10 in. table saw to cut 3/4 in. plywood into small pieces for use on concrete forms for a church job. His hand struck the blade, amputating his thumb. The saw did not have an upper blade guard, a splitter, or anti-kickback fingers to protect the user.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101924710 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |