Accident Summary Nr: 14454763 - Employee crushed and killed when bulldozer overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101918076 | 08/26/1986 | 1794 | 0 | Rock Valley Cement Block & Tile Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was backing a D-6 bulldozer onto a lowboy trailer during a light rain. The bulldozer was too close to the edge of the trailer and it slid off, rolling over on its side. Employee #1 was crushed and killed by the cab of the bulldozer. His body was removed by digging out the dirt from under the cab. Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt, which might have saved his life.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101918076 | Fatality | Other | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |