Accident Summary Nr: 14454748 - Employee killed in 30 foot fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104245832 | 11/17/1989 | 1542 | 0 | Larson & Unzeitig, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were setting up a scaffold on a stairway landing between a building's 2nd and 3rd levels. Employee #1 was descending the scaffold when he fell, striking his head on the concrete steps. The employee rolled off the stairway, fell between stairway flights, and landed on another level approximately 30 feet below. The coworker saw Employee #1 fall and attempted to grab him before he rolled off the stairway. Employee #1 died. Although a ladder was available to the employees, it was not used to access the stairway. There were no standard stair railings on the stairway.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104245832 | Fatality | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |