Accident Summary Nr: 14454730 - Two employees die, others exposed to chemical in manhole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104230628 | 02/01/1989 | 3111 | 0 | U. S. Tanning |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 p.m. on January 31, 1989, Employees #1 and #2 were entering an effluent manhole to perform repairs on a leaking overflow standpipe. When Employee #3 went out to check on the employees at the job site, he saw Employee #2 at the bottom of the effluent manhole, slumped over and unresponsive. Employee #3 held his breath and entered the manhole to attempt a rescue. Prior to entering the manhole, Employee #3 had detected the presence of hydrogen sulfide but did not smell it after entering the manhole. Employee #3 failed to rescue Employee #2 and felt tightness of the chest, so he climbed out. After exiting the manhole, Employee #3 lost consciousness for 5 to 10 minutes; when he regained consciousness, he returned to the office for help. Employees #3, #4, #5, #6, and #7 returned to the site. Employee #7 briefly entered the manhole without respiratory protection and left 10 to 15 seconds later after feeling faint. Employee #6 donned SCBA and entered the manhole to attempt to rescue Employee #2. Employee #5, who climbed halfway down to assist Employee #6 in the rescue attempt, was not wearing a respirator and briefly lost consciousness. He was pulled from the manhole by Employees #4 and #7. Employee #6 abandoned the rescue attempt after failing to lift Employee #2 out of the confined space. The body of Employee #1 was discovered. Rescue personnel arrived shortly thereafter and transported the affected employees to the hospital. Employees #1 and #2 died. Employees #3 through #7 were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104230628 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 104230628 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 104230628 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 104230628 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 104230628 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 104230628 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 104230628 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |