Accident Summary Nr: 14454706 - Three employees injured by exposure to ammonia gas

Accident Summary Nr: 14454706 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/11/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10422496910/11/198820110Dakota Pork Industries

Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were setting up production lines for the boning room and another room. Work in this area had been suspended earlier due to an ammonia leak. After ventilating the area, maintenance workers began looking for the source of a second ammonia leak. Both leaks were coming from a refrigeration unit in which the coils released ammonia gas when the unit entered the defrost cycle. Employees #1 through #3 were overcome by ammonia gas before they could evacuate the area, and were hospitalized. The maintenance workers had been using respiratory protection and had not been aware that Employees #1 through #3 were in the work area.

Keywords: LEAK, VENTILATION, AMMONIA, PPE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104224969 Hospitalized injury Other Butchers and meat cutters
2 104224969 Hospitalized injury Other Butchers and meat cutters
3 104224969 Hospitalized injury Other Butchers and meat cutters