Accident Summary Nr: 14454706 - Three employees injured by exposure to ammonia gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104224969 | 10/11/1988 | 2011 | 0 | Dakota Pork Industries |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were setting up production lines for the boning room and another room. Work in this area had been suspended earlier due to an ammonia leak. After ventilating the area, maintenance workers began looking for the source of a second ammonia leak. Both leaks were coming from a refrigeration unit in which the coils released ammonia gas when the unit entered the defrost cycle. Employees #1 through #3 were overcome by ammonia gas before they could evacuate the area, and were hospitalized. The maintenance workers had been using respiratory protection and had not been aware that Employees #1 through #3 were in the work area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104224969 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Butchers and meat cutters | ||
| 2 | 104224969 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Butchers and meat cutters | ||
| 3 | 104224969 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Butchers and meat cutters |