Accident Summary Nr: 144547.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1580833.015 | 02/28/2022 | 9229 | 922190 | 151282 - New Hanover County - Sheriff Department |
Abstract: An employee was working in a sheriff's office when he developed symptoms and tested positive for COVID-19 on January 20, 2022. The employee was hospitalized on January 29, 2022 and died at the hospital on February 27, 2022 from intra-abdominal hemorrhaging due to iatrogenic coagulopathy, right ventricular thrombus, and COVID-19 coagulopathy.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1580833.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |