Accident Summary Nr: 14454698 - Employee dies of methyl bromide poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 14454698 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/06/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10421910010/10/198858120Village Inn Pancake House

Abstract: Sometime between 1:30 a.m. and 5:00 a.m. on October 6, 1988, Employee #1 re-entered a restaurant that had been fumigated with Meth-O-Gas (100 percent methyl bromide) on the evening of October 5. When Employees #2 through #5 entered the restaurant at about 5:00 a.m. they found Employee #1 dead in the men's restroom. Employees #2 through #5 were taken to the hospital for tests and observation, questioned by police, and released. It is assumed, but not confirmed, that Employee #1 died of methyl bromide poisoning.

Keywords: FUMIGANT, WORK RULES, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, INHALATION, GAS, CHEMICAL VAPOR, POISONING, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, PESTICIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104219100 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 104219100 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 104219100 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 104219100 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 104219100 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
6 104219100 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported