Accident Summary Nr: 14454698 - Employee dies of methyl bromide poisoning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104219100 | 10/10/1988 | 5812 | 0 | Village Inn Pancake House |
Abstract: Sometime between 1:30 a.m. and 5:00 a.m. on October 6, 1988, Employee #1 re-entered a restaurant that had been fumigated with Meth-O-Gas (100 percent methyl bromide) on the evening of October 5. When Employees #2 through #5 entered the restaurant at about 5:00 a.m. they found Employee #1 dead in the men's restroom. Employees #2 through #5 were taken to the hospital for tests and observation, questioned by police, and released. It is assumed, but not confirmed, that Employee #1 died of methyl bromide poisoning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104219100 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 104219100 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 104219100 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 104219100 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 104219100 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 104219100 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |