Accident Summary Nr: 14454680 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL INTO MOVING FERRIS WHEEL

Accident Summary Nr: 14454680 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/18/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10422459709/22/198879990Carnivals Inc.

Abstract: Two employees were operating a double Ferris wheel at a carnival when the wheel's light began to flicker. One of the employees (Employee #1) said he was going to climb the fixed ladder and repair the light while the ride was operating. The coworker tried unsuccessfully to convince Employee #1 to wait until the ride was over. Employee #1 started to climb as the coworker activated the Ferris wheel. When he reached the top of the ladder, he tried to make the needed electrical repairs, but fell into the moving wheel. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to his right leg and chest, and lost consciousness; he died of his injuries. The ladder rose about 10.7 meters above the landing platform, but it was not equipped with a cage, ladder safety device, or work platform.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, REPAIR, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, AMUSEMENT RIDE, WORK PLATFORM, FERRIS WHEEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104224597 Fatality Other Occupation not reported