Accident Summary Nr: 14454672 - Three employees overcome by gas in sewer line

Accident Summary Nr: 14454672 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/14/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10422452209/21/198820770Alton Rendering Works, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were trying to open a clogged sewer line. Employee #1 descended a ladder to the bottom of a 10 ft deep manhole leading to the sewer line, carrying a tape to use to break through the clog. He had no success after about 10 minutes, so he climbed back out and he and Employee #2 adjusted the tape to make it more efficient. Employee #1 then climbed back down and after 2 or 3 minutes told Employee #2 that he was partially through but wanted to get a better opening. A minute later he said that he had done it, but that he had to get out of the manhole. He climbed the ladder until his head surfaced. He took a breath, then collapsed back into the manhole. Employee #2 called for help and went down to assist Employee #1, but to no avail. He climbed out to get a line to take to Employee #1, went down again, and felt himself passing out. He exited the manhole and fell on the ground, unconscious. Employee #3 arrived and went down to help Employee #1. He, too, had problems and tried to climb out, but lost consciousness and fell back into the hole. A long metal rod with a hook on one end was used to catch the belts of Employees #1 and #3 and pull them out. Both were hospitalized.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, PPE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, GAS, CLOGGED, CHEMICAL VAPOR, OVEREXPOSURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104224522 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 104224522 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 104224522 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported