Accident Summary Nr: 14454540 - CO EXPOSURE FROM MALFUNCTIONING PROPANE MOTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14454540 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/04/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10191608810/04/198573310Communications Data Services Inc.

Abstract: DURING THE EVENING OF OCTOBER 3, 1985, A CLEANING SERVICE BUFFERED THE FLOOR OF THE WORK AREA. THE PROPANE MOTOR OF THE BUFFER WAS NOT PROPERLY ADJUSTED AND WAS EXHAUSTING CARBON MONOXIDE INTO THE AIR. THE BUILDING WAS NEW AND VERY TIGHTLY SEALED. THE BUILDING USED A RECIRCULATING VENTILATION SYSTEM. ON THE MORNING OF OCTOBER 4, 1985, THE REGULAR EMPLOYEES RETURNED TO DUTY. BY 8 AM MANY EMPLOYEES WERE EXHIBITING SYMPTOMS OF CARBON MONOXIDE POISONING. BY 12:30 THE SYMPTOMS WERE SO SEVERE THAT 42 EMPLOYEES WERE SENT TO THE HOSPITAL. INTERVIEWS WITH THE EMPLOYEES REVEALED THAT MANY HAD CONTRACTED FLU OR COLDS PRIOR TO THE CARBON MONOXIDE EXPOSURE. BOTH THE CARBON MONOXIDE EXPOSURE AND THE RESPIRATORY INFECTIONS ARE CONSIDERED CAUSES OF THE SYMPTOMS.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, VENTILATION, INHALATION, EXHAUST FUMES, PROPANE, POISONING, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101916088 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 101916088 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
3 101916088 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
4 101916088 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
5 101916088 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
6 101916088 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
7 101916088 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
8 101916088 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
9 101916088 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
10 101916088 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
11 101916088 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
12 101916088 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
13 101916088 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
14 101916088 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
15 101916088 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
16 101916088 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
17 101916088 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
18 101916088 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
19 101916088 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
20 101916088 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
21 101916088 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
22 101916088 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
23 101916088 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
24 101916088 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
25 101916088 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
26 101916088 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
27 101916088 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
28 101916088 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
29 101916088 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
30 101916088 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
31 101916088 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
32 101916088 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
33 101916088 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
34 101916088 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
35 101916088 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
36 101916088 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
37 101916088 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
38 101916088 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
39 101916088 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
40 101916088 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
41 101916088 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
42 101916088 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported