Accident Summary Nr: 14454532 - TOXIC FUMES EMITTED FROM BURNING BUILDING CONTAINING PVC
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14759369 | 06/05/1985 | 2011 | 0 | Farmstead Foods, Div. Of Cedar Rapids Meats |
Abstract: AT 1:00 AM, EMPLOYEE #6 REPORTED TO THE NURSE WITH AN EYE IRRITATION. THE NURSE REFERRED HIM TO MERCY HOSPITAL. THE DOCTOR RECOMMENDED TWO DAYS OFF WORK. EMPLOYEE #6'S CONDITION WAS APPARENTLY INDEPENDENT OF THOSE OF EMPLOYEES #1-5. ON JULY 16, 1985, OLD WASTE WATER PLANT, A BUILDING ABOUT THREE BLOCKS FROM THE WORKING PLACE OF EMPLOYEES #1-6, BURNED, EMITTING SMOKE AND HYDROGEN CHLORIDE GAS. EMPLOYEES #1-5 REPORTED TO THE HOSPITAL AFTER THEIR WORKSHIFT ENDED AT 6 AM. BY 8 AM THEY WERE COMPLAINING OF SYMPTOMS OF TOXIC GAS EXPOSURE. THEY WERE TREATED AND RELEASED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14759369 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 14759369 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 14759369 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 14759369 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 14759369 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 14759369 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |