Accident Summary Nr: 14454516 - CARBON MONOXIDE LEAK

Accident Summary Nr: 14454516 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/14/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475822105/20/198551410Super Value Stores Inc
1475821305/22/198515420Neumann Brothers Inc.

Abstract: A GASOLINE POWERED SAW WAS BEING USED IN THE WET COOLER BY THE CONSTRUCTION MEN TO CUT GROOVES IN THE FLOOR FOR WATER DRAINAGE. THERE WAS A BUILD UP OF CARBON MONOXIDE (CO) IN THE COOLER DUE TO THE EXHAUST FROM THE GAS-POWERED SAW. THE SUPERVALUE EMPLOYEES THAT WERE WORKING IN THE COOLER WERE OVERCOME BY THE POISONOUS CO GAS. THE COOLER WAS OPENED AND VENTED AND WORKING CONDITIONS WERE RECTIFIED BY VENTING THE SAW EXHAUST TO THE OUTSIDE.

Keywords: INHALATION, SAW, CARBON MONOXIDE, VENTILATION, CONFINED SPACE, GAS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14758221 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Stock handlers and baggers
2 14758221 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Stock handlers and baggers
3 14758221 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Stock handlers and baggers
4 14758221 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Stock handlers and baggers
5 14758213 Occupation Not Listed
6 14758221 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Stock handlers and baggers
7 14758221 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Stock handlers and baggers
8 14758221 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec