Accident Summary Nr: 14454516 - CARBON MONOXIDE LEAK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14758221 | 05/20/1985 | 5141 | 0 | Super Value Stores Inc |
| 14758213 | 05/22/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Neumann Brothers Inc. |
Abstract: A GASOLINE POWERED SAW WAS BEING USED IN THE WET COOLER BY THE CONSTRUCTION MEN TO CUT GROOVES IN THE FLOOR FOR WATER DRAINAGE. THERE WAS A BUILD UP OF CARBON MONOXIDE (CO) IN THE COOLER DUE TO THE EXHAUST FROM THE GAS-POWERED SAW. THE SUPERVALUE EMPLOYEES THAT WERE WORKING IN THE COOLER WERE OVERCOME BY THE POISONOUS CO GAS. THE COOLER WAS OPENED AND VENTED AND WORKING CONDITIONS WERE RECTIFIED BY VENTING THE SAW EXHAUST TO THE OUTSIDE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14758221 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Stock handlers and baggers | ||
| 2 | 14758221 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Stock handlers and baggers | ||
| 3 | 14758221 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Stock handlers and baggers | ||
| 4 | 14758221 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Stock handlers and baggers | ||
| 5 | 14758213 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 6 | 14758221 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Stock handlers and baggers | ||
| 7 | 14758221 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Stock handlers and baggers | ||
| 8 | 14758221 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |