Accident Summary Nr: 14454508 - DROWNED IN SEWAGE AFTER BEING OVERCOME BY SEWER GAS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14757181 | 04/16/1985 | 9131 | 0 | City Of Morning Sun |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE DRY WELL CHANGING PUMPS. HE STARTED UP THE LADDER. ABOUT 1/3 OF THE WAY UP HE WAS OVERCOME BY SEWER GAS AND FELL OFF THE LADDER. THE DRY WELL STARTED TO FILL WITH SEWAGE. EMPLOYEE #2 DESCENDED TO ATTEMPT TO SAVE EMPLOYEE #1. HE TOO WAS OVERCOME WITH FUMES. EMPLOYEE #3 TIED A ROPE UNDER HIS ARMS AND HAD ANOTHER MAN HOLD IT WHILE HE TRIED TO SAVE EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2. EMPLOYEE #3 WAS OVERCOME BY GAS AS WELL, AND THE OTHER MAN COULD NOT PULL HIM UP ALONE. THE REMAINING MAN RAN FOR HELP. WHEN HE RETURNED WITH OTHERS, EMPLOYEE #3 WAS PULLED OUT AND TAKEN BY AMBULANCE TO THE HOSPITAL. ALL THREE EMPLOYEES DIED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14757181 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 14757181 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | ||
| 3 | 14757181 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |