Accident Summary Nr: 14454490 - SLIPPED AND FELL APPROXIMATELY 20 FEET
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2661510 | 12/05/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Payne & Keller Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSTALLING SAG RODS. HE UNHOOKED THE LANYARD TO MOVE TO A NEW LOCATION. HE LOST HIS FOOTING AND FELL APPROXIMATELY TWENTY FEET. HE SUFFERED A BROKEN BACK AND A RUPTURED SPINAL CORD. HE WAS PARALYSED FROM THE WAIST DOWN.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2661510 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |