Accident Summary Nr: 14454474 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY WOODEN DRAIN PLUG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2661502 | 11/21/1985 | 2046 | 0 | Archer Daniels Midland Co. (Adm) |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRYING TO CLEAR A SEWER DRAIN BY INSERTING A WOODEN PLUG INTO THE DRAIN, THEN ATTACHING AN AIR HOSE AND WATER HOSE TO THE TRAP, USING A METAL PLATE AND CHICAGO COUPLING. THE AIR HOSE WAS TURNED ON. WHEN SHE WENT TO CHECK THE PLUG, IT FLEW OUT AND HIT HER IN THE LEFT ARM. HER ARM WAS BROKEN. THE DRAIN PLUG WAS 3 INCHES IN DIAMETER AT THE TOP, TAPERING TO 2 INCHES AT THE BOTTOM, AND WAS 8 INCHES LONG.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2661502 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |