Accident Summary Nr: 14454458 - FELL FROM LADDER IN FEED STORAGE BIN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2658037 | 10/08/1985 | 5191 | 0 | Yoder Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND A CO-WORKER LIFTED A 16 FOOT LADDER ONTO THE TOP OF A FEED STORAGE BIN. THE BIN WAS 8 FEET LONG BY 6 FEET WIDE BY 34 FEET DEEP, FLAT ON TOP WITH A 2 SQUARE FOOT MANHOLE, AND HAD A TAPPER ON THE BOTTOM. THE FOUR TONS OF FEED IN THE BIN WAS CLOGGED AND WOULD NOT UNLOAD. THE EMPLOYEES TIED A HALF-INCH DIAMETER ROPE, 72 FEET LONG, TO THE TOP TWO RUNGS OF THE LADDER, THEN LOWERED THE LADDER INTO THE BIN. THE TIED THE TOP OF THE LADDER TO SOME PIPES ON THE BIN ROOF. EMPLOYEE #1 WENT DOWN THE LADDER TO UNCLOG THE STUCK FEED. AFTER ABOUT AN HOUR AND 45 MINUTES IN THE BIN, HE FELL OFF THE SUSPENDED LADDER, LANDING 14 TO 15 FEET IN THE FUNNEL-SHAPED PORTION OF THE BIN'S BOTTOM. THE LADDER WAS NOT RESTING ON ANYTHING AT ITS BASE AND WAS SUPPORTED COMPLETELY BY THE ROPE AT THE TOP. THE LADDER MAY HAVE STATED SWINGING. IN ANY CASE, IT WAS NOT A STABLE WORK PLATFORM FROM WHICH TO WORK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2658037 | Fatality | Concussion | Janitors and cleaners |