Accident Summary Nr: 14454441 - FALL FROM BACK OF MOVING PICKUP TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2652295 | 05/15/1985 | 1611 | 0 | Fox Const Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE ATTEMPTING TO MOVE A CONSTRUCTION ROAD SIGN TO ANOTHER LOCATION BY MEANS OF A PICKUP TRUCK. THE SIGN, CONSISTING OF A 4" X 4" X 15 FEET LONG POST ATTACHED TO A 4' X 4' PIECE OF PLYWOOD, WAS LOADED INTO THE TRUCK. THE PLYWOOD END RESTED ON A TOOLBOX ON TOP OF THE PICKUP CAB. EMPLOYEE #1 DROVE THE TRUCK AND EMPLOYEE #2 GOT INTO THE CARGO COMPARTMENT WITH THE ROAD SIGN. THE TRUCK SET OUT TO IT'S DESTINATION, TRAVELLING AT ABOUT 37 MPH IN VERY WINDY CONDITIONS. WIND GUSTS EXCEEDED 35 MPH. AFTER THEY HAD TRAVELLED ABOUT AN EIGHTH OF A MILE THE WIND CAUGHT THE SIGN, BLOWING IT AND EMPLOYEE #2 OVER THE SIDE. EMPLOYEE #2 FELL APPROXIMATELY 56" TO THE PAVEMENT, LANDING ON HIS HEAD. HE SUFFERED A CONCUSSION AND WAS KILLED. THE TRUCK WAS A 1979 CHEVY PICKUP, CUSTOM DELUXE, IOWA LICENSE NUMBER DW 6898.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2652295 | Fatality | Concussion | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |