Accident Summary Nr: 14454433 - FELL THROUGH SAND HOPPER GATE AND WAS CRUSHED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2652154 | 04/15/1985 | 1611 | 0 | Mccarthy Improvement Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 CLIMBED TO THE TOP OF A JOHNSON RANGER SAND HOPPER, SER# 62808. THE HOPPER WAS 16 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND WAS 11 FEET WIDE AND 30 FEET LONG. HE APPARENTLY WANTED TO CHECK ON A MALFUNCTIONING SWITCH THAT CONTROLS THE FLOW OF SAND INTO THE HOPPER. EMPLOYEE #1 APPARENTLY EITHER FELL INTO THE HOPPER OR, WHILE STANDING ON THE SAND AT THE TOP OF THE HOPPER, SLIPPED AND WAS DUMPED INTO A CONTROL GATE WHICH FUNNELS THE SAND TO ITS DESTINATION. THE PRESSURE OF THE SAND, WHICH IS ABOUT 3,500 PSI IN THE GATE, CRUSHED AND KILLED EMPLOYEE #1. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS NOT WEARING ANY TYPE OF FALL PROTECTON. THE CONCRETE PLANT IS COMPUTERIZED AND OPERATED FROM A CONTROL TRAILER SOME 15 FEET AWAY. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SEEN BY ANOTHER EMPLOYEE APPROXIMATELY 10 MINUTES BEFORE THE ACCIDENT STANDING AND SITTING ON THE SAND IN THE HOPPER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2652154 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |