Accident Summary Nr: 14454417 - Employee crushed and killed by backing truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14454417 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/01/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
264566102/04/198575380Cedar County Secondary Roads Dept

Abstract: Employee #1 was servicing a road maintainer outside of a maintenance garage. A coworker was backing a 1-ton truck out of the garage when he struck Employee #1, crushing him between the back of his truck and the back of the maintainer. Employee #1 was killed. The coworker's rear view was obstructed.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, MAINTENANCE, WORK RULES, OBSTRUCTED REAR VIEW, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2645661 Fatality Other Grader, dozer and scraper operators