Accident Summary Nr: 144544.015 - Employee receives lacerations and fractures to two fingers f

Accident Summary Nr: 144544.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 01/24/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1577686.01502/10/2022236118K & J Home Repair Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 24, 2022, an employee cut baseboard with a table saw. At some point, the employee's left ring and pinky fingers contacted the saw blade and received fractures and lacerations. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Blade, Contact, Finger, Fracture, Laceration, Sawblade, Table Saw
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Other  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1577686.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: