Accident Summary Nr: 14454383 - FALL FROM SCAFFOLD (SCAFFOLD TIPPED OVER)
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2645646 | 01/16/1985 | 1711 | 0 | Bob A'Hearn Plumbing & Heating Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WELDING AND HANGING STEAM PIPE FROM A STEEL, TUBULAR FRAME, MANUALLY PROPELLED, MOBILE SCAFFOLD. HE WAS 15 FEET 8 INCHES ABOVE THE CONCRETE FLOOR. THE SCAFFOLD TIPPED OVER, CAUSING THE EMPLOYEE TO FALL TO THE FLOOR. THE BACK OF HIS HEAD WAS CRUSHED, KILLING HIM. PACKED SNOW ON THE FLOOR MAY HAVE BEEN A CONTRIBUTING CAUSE TO THE SCAFFOLD'S TIPPING OVER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2645646 | Fatality | Concussion | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |