Accident Summary Nr: 14454318 - EMPLOYEE'S HEAD CRUSHED IN WELDING JIG/POSITIONER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2663730 | 09/11/1985 | 3523 | 0 | Vermeer Manufacturing Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPED TO BOLT A LARGE TREE SPADE FRAME INTO THE WELDING JIG/POSITIONER. BECAUSE OF IMPROPER ALIGNMENT OF THE HOISTS SUSPENDING THE FRAME, THE FRAME COULDN'T BE BOLTED TO THE POSITONER BY HAND. THE EMPLOYEE USED AN AIR WRENCH TO TIGHTEN THE BOLTS. THE EXCESSIVE FORCE USED STRAINED THE POSITIONER, BREAKING THE GEAR DRIVE THAT INDEXES THE FRAME AROUND FOR WELDING. THE EMPLOYEE THEN ATTEMPTED TO REMOVE THE FRAME FROM THE POSITIONER WITH THE GEAR CASE BROKEN. THE POSITIONER WAS NO LONGER HELD IN A VERTICAL POSITION BY ITSELF, BUT BY THE HOIST SUPSENDED FRAME. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE REMOVED THE LAST BOLT HOLDING THE FRAME IN, THE INDEXING ARM OF THE POSITIONER FELL, CRUSHING THE EMPLOYEE'S HEAD BETWEEN THE ARM AND THE POSITIONER TAILSTOCK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2663730 | Fatality | Fracture | Welders and cutters |