Accident Summary Nr: 144543.015 - Employee fractures wrist after falling from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1567869.015 | 12/07/2021 | 611110 | Santa Ana Unified School District |
Abstract: At approximately 02:20 p.m. on November 30, 2021, an employee, working as a janitor at an elementary school, was hanging a canvas backdrop on the back wall of the Multi-Purpose Room (MPR) staging area. The employee used a black ladder to access a PVC pipe, positioned 10 feet above the stage, and began to secure the canvas with metal clips. The employee noticed that the canvas was not centered, he then began to readjust the canvas when he fell off the ladder sustaining a fractured wrist. The employee was treated at the hospital. At approximately 04:23 p.m. on November 30, 2021, DOSH was notified of the incident in compliance with reporting requirements and an investigation was opened on December 07, 2021.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1567869.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |