Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14454292 - Employee Crushed And Killed When Loader/Backhoe Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 14454292 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/29/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
265007506/03/198516110T. C. B. Ltd.

Abstract: Employee #1 was loading a loader-backhoe onto a flatbed trailer. According to a witness, the front wheels came up off the loading ramps during the process. Once loaded, its left front wheel was on the edge of the bed and slipped off, pulling the loader/backhoe with it. Employee #1 jumped from his seat, landing on the ground. Witnesses surmised that Employee #1 realized that he was not clear of the ROPS canopy and instead of trying to get back out of the way, he doubled up to get between where the posts and the canopy would land. The canopy caught Employee #1 on the back between his shoulders and his hip, crushing his chest and lower back, crushing his lungs, rupturing his aorta, and causing numerous other internal injuries. He was killed.

Keywords: chest, loading, loader/backhoe, work rules, equipment operator, construction, back, crushed, seat belt, overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2650075 Fatality Other Excavating and loading machine operators