Accident Summary Nr: 14454292 - Employee Crushed And Killed When Loader/Backhoe Overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2650075 | 06/03/1985 | 1611 | 0 | T. C. B. Ltd. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was loading a loader-backhoe onto a flatbed trailer. According to a witness, the front wheels came up off the loading ramps during the process. Once loaded, its left front wheel was on the edge of the bed and slipped off, pulling the loader/backhoe with it. Employee #1 jumped from his seat, landing on the ground. Witnesses surmised that Employee #1 realized that he was not clear of the ROPS canopy and instead of trying to get back out of the way, he doubled up to get between where the posts and the canopy would land. The canopy caught Employee #1 on the back between his shoulders and his hip, crushing his chest and lower back, crushing his lungs, rupturing his aorta, and causing numerous other internal injuries. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2650075 | Fatality | Other | Excavating and loading machine operators |