Accident Summary Nr: 14454250 - CRUSHED BY FALLING BOXCAR PARTITION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14773907 | 10/24/1984 | 4225 | 0 | Continental Warehouse Group Ltd |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEE WAS KILLED WHEN A BOXCAR LOAD, A SEPARATION PARTITION (D.F. DOOR), FELL FROM IT'S HANGING HINGES, CRUSHING THE EMPLOYEE. TWO PINS ARE USED TO SUSPEND THE PARTITION FROM A TROLLEY SYSTEM, ENABLING THE PARTITION TO BE MOVED FROM ONE END OF THE BOXCAR TO THE OTHER. THE PINS CAME LOOSE DURING SHIPPING, ALLOWING THE PARTITION TO FALL AFTER THE LOAD WAS REMOVED FROM ONE SIDE. THE BOXCAR PARTITIONS ARE LOCKED INTO PLACE BY A SET OF PINS AT THE BOTTOM OF EACH SIDE OF THE PARTITION. A LEVER IN THE CENTER OF EACH PARTITION RELEASES THE BOTTOM PINS. TWO 3/8" WIRE ROPES WERE WRAPPED AROUND EACH PARTITION AND THE FRAME OF THE CAR, AND SADDLES CLAMPED. THESE ROPES WERE NOT STRONG ENOUGH TO HOLD THE WEIGHT OF THE PARTITION (APPROXIMATELY 1900 - 2000 LBS.). NO ONE WITNESSED THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14773907 | Fatality | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |