Accident Summary Nr: 14454243 - CRUSHED BY FALLING CEMENT BLOCK WALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2644607 | 11/16/1984 | 1711 | 0 | Iowa Mechanical Inc |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEE WAS DELIVERING DRILL BITS TO HIS EMPLOYER'S JOB SITE. HE WAS WALKING NORTH ON THE EAST SIDE OF A NEWLY CONSTRUCTED CONCRETE BLOCK WALL, 23' HIGH X 90' LONG, RUNNING NORTH AND SOUTH. A SUDDEN GUST OF WIND BLEW DOWN THE WALL, CRUSHING THE EMPLOYEE. THE BRACING WAS IN PLACE WHEN THE WALL WAS COMPLETED, BUT HAD BEEN REMOVED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2644607 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, light |