Accident Summary Nr: 144542.015 - Employee receives fractures to left arm when caught in rotat

Accident Summary Nr: 144542.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 12/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1572428.01512/21/2021238220Acco Engineered Systems

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 14, 2021, an employee shut down a supply fan in preparation to change filters in a mechanical room. The employee approached the fan as it wound down and the employee's sleeve became caught in the unguarded, rotating fan shaft. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the lower left arm (radius and ulna).

Keywords: Arm, Caught In, Clothing, Compound Fracture, Fan, Fracture, Rotating Shaft, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1572428.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations