Accident Summary Nr: 14454193 - Tip of employee's finger amputated by router

Accident Summary Nr: 14454193 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/16/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11504124609/16/199117420Mcnamer Construction Systems, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a properly guarded Sears Craftsman router to rout a piece of door trim. His finger slipped off the piece of wood, under the rout guard, and against the bit, amputating about a quarter of the first joint on his left ring finger.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115041246 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Carpenters