Accident Summary Nr: 14454151 - Fall From Tv Antenna Platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14762694 | 08/14/1984 | 1791 | 0 | Tower King Inc |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING APPROX. 1900 FEET ABOVE GROUND ON THE KWWI-TV TOWER IN ROWLEY, IOWA. THEY WERE INSTALLING A RADOME COVER ON THE BOTTOM SECTION OF THE ANTENNA. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOOKING HIS SAFETY BELT LANYARD INTO THE LOOPS OF A POLYESTER SLING WHEN HE EITHER SLIPPED FROM THE PLATFORM OR THOUGHT HE WAS HOOKED INTO BOTH LOOPS OF THE SLING AND SWUNG OUT FROM THE PLATFORM. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL 50 FEET TO HIS DEATH, LANDING ON THE TOP OF THE TOWER. EMPLOYEES #2,3,&4 WERE NOT INJURED. THEY WERE WITNESSES TO #1'S FALL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14762694 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers |