Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14454151 - Fall From Tv Antenna Platform

Accident Summary Nr: 14454151 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/12/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476269408/14/198417910Tower King Inc

Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING APPROX. 1900 FEET ABOVE GROUND ON THE KWWI-TV TOWER IN ROWLEY, IOWA. THEY WERE INSTALLING A RADOME COVER ON THE BOTTOM SECTION OF THE ANTENNA. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOOKING HIS SAFETY BELT LANYARD INTO THE LOOPS OF A POLYESTER SLING WHEN HE EITHER SLIPPED FROM THE PLATFORM OR THOUGHT HE WAS HOOKED INTO BOTH LOOPS OF THE SLING AND SWUNG OUT FROM THE PLATFORM. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL 50 FEET TO HIS DEATH, LANDING ON THE TOP OF THE TOWER. EMPLOYEES #2,3,&4 WERE NOT INJURED. THEY WERE WITNESSES TO #1'S FALL.

Keywords: communication tower, safety belt, slip, lanyard, fall, tower

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14762694 Fatality Other Structural metal workers