Accident: 14454110 - Employee Dies In Explosion Fire Caused By Acetylene Torch
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
104221049 | 07/19/1988 | 5191 | Crop Production Services |
Employee #1 was cutting one of two 1/2 in. rods that were bolted to a flatbed truck, and securing a 30 gallon drum. The drum was marked as pesticide, but had been used to carry diesel fuel to refuel a John Deere highboy sprayer. The rod was approximately 1 in. from the side of the drum. The cut was not quite halfway through the rod, indicated by burn marks on the outside and inside of drum, when the acetylene cutting torch caused sufficient heat to expand the fumes. Pressure inside the drum caused the bottom seam to rupture. Residual fuel sprayed Employee #1 and the torch. Diesel fuel and fire engulfed Employee #1. Fellow employees who were nearby immediately tried to extinguish the fire. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104221049 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Laborers, except construction |