Accident Summary Nr: 144541.015 - Employee amputates fingers using forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 144541.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 01/25/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576361.01502/03/2022423720Us Co.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 25, 2022, an employee was loading boiler sections onto a forklift in the warehouse. While the forklift was lifting the boiler section that weighs approximately 800 pounds, the boiler section fell down on the employee's fingers. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputation of the right middle and index fingers.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Boiler, Finger, Forklift, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1576361.015 47 M Hospitalized injury