Accident Summary Nr: 14454078 - FINGER AMPUTATED ON CHEESE-HANDLING LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101928539 | 07/24/1986 | 2022 | 0 | Beatrice Cheese Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CHECKING PLASTIC POCKETS ON A CHEESE LINE FOR HOLES. SHE REACHED UNDER THE GUARD TO CHECK A POCKET. THE MULTIVAC HEAD CAME UP AND CAUGHT HER FINGER BETWEEN THE MACHINE FRAME AND A FORMING MOLD, AMPUTATING THE TIP OF HER MIDDLE FINGER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101928539 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |