Accident Summary Nr: 14454045 - Employee dies in fall through partially cut opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14768642 | 05/22/1984 | 1791 | 0 | Mid America Erectors |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were cutting openings for skylights. After partially cutting a second opening in the corrugated steel roof, Employee #1 began to cut a third opening. When he returned, he did not notice the partially cut opening and stepped on it, falling 33 ft 8 in. to the finish grade compacted limestone floor. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14768642 | Fatality | Other | Dieticians |