Accident Summary Nr: 14454029 - Employee killed in fall from storage bin

Accident Summary Nr: 14454029 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/06/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10419851007/08/198720870Sethness Products Company

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker climbed a ladder to the tops of four caramel color storage bins to measure for piping that was to be installed on top of them. One of the bins had a handrail and they crawled over the handrail to gain access to the three other bins, each of which was about 1 ft apart from the others. They were moving from one bin to another, when Employee #1 misstepped on the second bin and fell 23 ft 5 in. onto concrete. He was killed.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, STORAGE BIN, WORK RULES, TRIPPED, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104198510 Fatality Concussion Machinery maintenance occupations