Accident Summary Nr: 14454011 - Employee killed when clothing caught by power take-off
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101935369 | 01/27/1987 | 1429 | 0 | Aggrecon Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading 1,000 gal of diesel fuel from a tank truck into an underground storage facility. He put a hose in the tank truck's pipe and started the power take-off when he suffered a heart attack. As he fell, his clothes became entangled in the power take-off, squeezing him. Employee #1 was killed. According to the county coroner who performed the autopsy, he died of asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101935369 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |