Accident Summary Nr: 144540.015 - Employee dies from heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1583414.015 | 03/15/2022 | 611110 | Detroit Public Schools Community District Police Department |
Abstract: On March 10, 2022, an employee was responding to a report of student-aged people fighting near school property. After breaking up the fight and returning to his vehicle, the employee collapsed and suffered a heart attack. The employee died from hypertensive arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1583414.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Law Enforcement: Police |